News and Events

logo

USS Abraham Lincoln (SSB(N)602)

Abraham Lincoln SSBN 602 –2021 Reunion

Where: Hilton Garden Inn – Southpark, Charlotte, NC

When:  October 28, 29, 30 & 31

Attention: All Crew Members & 1st Mates

Let’s try this again!!!  After having to cancel the 2020 reunion due to the COVID pandemic, the 2021 Abraham Lincoln SSBN 602 reunion details are taking shape. We have secured a great room rate at the Hilton Garden Inn – Southpark for our Homeport. The hotel’s location provides walking access to numerous bars and restaurants as well as a high-end shopping mall.  Light rail is available a short drive away that will take you uptown to other entertainment venues (e.g. NASCAR Hall of Fame, Levine Museum of the New South, Mint Museum Uptown, Discovery Place, etc.).  Some other attractions a short drive away include the Billy Graham Library, the National Whitewater Center, Reed’s Gold Mine and many others.

Our room rate for the entire reunion is $109 per night for a king or $119 for two queens and is guaranteed for any early arrivals or extended stays. This rate includes breakfast and free parking!!!  You may make your reservation by clicking on the link below.  If you are a Hilton Honors member, I found it worked best by signing into your HH account before clicking on the link.

Booking Link:

http://group.hiltongardeninn.com/sfes2

Wednesday (10/27): Early Arrivals – Family visits & Sightseeing

Thursday (10/28): Check-In/Registration begins at 5PM, Hospitality Welcome begins at 6PM in the ballroom.

Friday (10/29): Morning Trip to one of the NASCAR team’s museum/garage followed by lunch at the Speedway Club at Charlotte Motor Speedway.  Afternoon & evening is your choice.  The Hospitality Suite will be open in the ballroom

Saturday (10/30): Daytime – your choice of activities.  Evening banquet will begin in the ballroom at 6PM.

Sunday (10/31): Departing Breakfast in the ballroom.

We will be conducting our traditional ‘Auction’ at the Banquet on Saturday evening, so donations (Photos, memorabilia, etc.) as in the past will be welcome.

The Registration Form is separate and should be completed as soon as possible.

Here is the link for the FORM ->2021 Reunion Registration Form.docx

If anyone has questions, don’t hesitate to call me at 704-608-9136 (cell) or by email at gcrystalSSBN602@gmail.com

Hope to see you soon,

Greg Crystal (74-76 Gold)

CONTACTS & NEWS

President – William T. “Doc” McCance
16 Chapman Lane
Gales Ferry, CT 06335
860-464-6758
11doc@comcast.net

Vice President: George “Charlie” Brown
110 Todd Lane, Monaca, PA 15061
Phone Home: 724-775-7579
           Cell:     724-622-5800
Email Address: GandCbrown@gmail.com

Treasurer – Thomas D. Ponko
25596 S. 608 Rd
Grove, OK 74344
918-787-2250
ponko_a2zinc@msn.com

Secretary-George C. “doggie” Dolgos
4297 Elm Drive
Allentown, PA 18103
610-395-5472
georgedolgos@aol.com

Website Information – George Dolgos USSAbrahamLincoln@aol.com

SHIPMATES ON ETERNAL PATROL
These are the notices we received since
our last reunion.
            James McKibben ETCS (SS) 1971 to 1976 Blue/Gold Crews
            Joseph J. Pow FTCM (SS) /Cob Blue Crew 1971 t0 1975
Stephen Loomis
Oliver Ray Turner ICC (SS)  Blue 1960-61  Gold 1968-70
Jeaold “Spanky” Trojanowski FTG (2) SS Gold Crew 1968-1969
 Henry “Hank” Hollis  TMC (SS) Gold Crew 1971-1975
Ronald Hammit RM! (SS) Gold Crew 1966-70
Roland “Rolly” Conklin ETCM (SS) Blue Crew 1963- 1969
Morris Carl Gulbrandson YN2-YN1 Gold Crew PO
Ronald T Dunwoodie SKC Gold Crew 1969-1971
Patrick Thomas Vermaaten ET1 (SS) Gold Crew 1962-64
William Jerry Anderson
John P. Bayne Captain
Jessie W. Patrick
Peter N. Shoudy LCDR
Rev. Robert Crafts Jr MD
Gerald Michael Page  EMC Gold Crew 1969-1970
Michael Neutron  Gold/Blue Crew  1964-1968

ADM William D. Smith     Lt. While Serving 1964-1965

Captain Donald M. Miller Gold Crew.

William F Haessly  MMCM (SS) 62-67 then 69-71
Edward Burkhalter JR VADM
Rawyers IC2 (SS) Blue Crew 1973-1974
FTCS  Leroy Webb          PO
LCDR Thomas Burke
TM2    Roger Page
FTB2  Richard Dwyer
           Frank O’Donnell
ETCS Dudley Dahlquist   PO
RM2   Ronnie Standridge
CDR   Guy Duan
FTCS  Michael Bailey